"Jennifer’s Bodies is a roving annual festival of female-helmed horror movies and part of Women In Horror Recognition Month, an international assortment of affiliated events organised partly to highlight just how much women can and do contribute to the genre outwith the typically accepted factors of tits, ass and mezzosoprano screaming." Starburst Magazine

Wednesday, 20 July 2016

Women Crush Wednesday - Happy Birthday to the Most Bad Ass Jennifer EVER....Camille Keaton!

When it comes to my favourite Jennifer's in horror....Jennifer Hills, played by Camille Keaton is the absolute most biggest bad ass ever!!!!

One year before I was born, in 1978, Camille was literally stripped bare, both physically and emotionally in Meir Zarchi's I Spit on Your Grave, otherwise known as Day of the Women....one of the most incredible original feminist films ever!

I Spit on Your Grave is a fucked up film....no doubt.  The rape is one of the most brutal things ever committed to celluloid.  Jennifer Hills however....she became a spokeswoman for women though.  I fucking love her!!  Just like the Frank Castle, the world needs more Jennifer Hills!!  

With the impending release of I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu, I am so excited to see the return of Jennifer Hills with Meir Zarchi at the helm.  :)

Oooh, other notable recent credits....The Butterfly Room which was a total Women in Horror lovefest of a film, and NEEDS to be seen.  I am genuinely proud to own this film due to the incredible calibre of some of my favourite women in horror. 

 I am totally thinking the same thing about the remake of one of my most beloved films (and Mulder's!!), Plan 9 from Outer Space.  I have yet to see Plan 9, but I seriously hope it is a wee bitty rad!  I have noticed quite a few of my women in horror in it, and ladies I totally think get the quirkyness of the original!!!  

Today I wish this lovely, talented, incredible women a Happy Birthday! Stay super awesome Camille! And keep on being a bad ass woman in horror!!!! :)

Sunday, 14 February 2016

Jennifer's Bodies 2016 - Official Selection - Jane Clark's Crazy Bitches!

I am super fucking psyched to be screening Jane Clark's award winning Crazy Bitches at Jennifer's Bodies this year.  This film is absolutely quality and I swear to God (aka Chris Carter, hahahaha!!) that the memes she shares on the Crazy Bitches FB give me a meme for every day and every situation!!  Haha. :)

But yay, what I love about this, is that we all know some fucking crazy bitches......hell, my sisters and I alone are crazy bitches, haha.  I love how this takes these total crazy bitch habits and totally embellishes on them for fun entertaining value.  Although again....my sisters...I dunno....you could totally get away with just them being them and it would still be entertaining!!!  Hahahaha.

This is basically if Mean Girls meets Clueless, meets Jawbreaker, meets Scream.  And it is fucking EPIC!!! :)   A Cooper sister film to the max yo! ;) 

Director Jane Clark is an absolute fucking superstar and truly inspirational woman in film and I absolutely recommend watching the interview below with her, she's totally ace!!   

For more information, check out the Crazy Bitches Official Website HERE and the Official Facebook HERE.  :)

Sunday, 31 January 2016

Happy Fucking Women in Horror Month Bitches!!!

Once again, it is that gloriously gore~geous time of year....Women in Horror Recognition Month!

So with that said, I bring you Jen and Sylvia Soska's Annual Blood Drive PSA and it is fucking ACE!!!!

Extra kudos definitely goes to Gigi and Tristan.  I am pretty sure that anyone who I have ever worked with will pick out you two directly, hahahahahaha.  

And Jen and Sylv, that was fucking hysterical!!!  So much good shit here.  But don't just believe me....go check it out for yourself and see which shorts of depravity appeal most to your fucked up senses!! ;) xoxoxoxox

Wednesday, 20 January 2016

Jennifer's Bodies 2016 - Official Selection - Hannah Luyten's Snowed In.

So earlier on today I watched Snowed In, a horror short from a young girl from Oregon (total X Files country, haha!!) called Hannah Luyten.

What I proceeded to witness would have been a total coup for a director of ANY age.  So for this to be the  senior High School project of an 18 year old, and the fact that it kinda totally creeped me out (YEAH....ME!!)...well, that was worth a total mention and introduction in itself!!

Hell....there was a moment where the super spooky atmosphere and piercing scream even woke up my darling little Beagle~toes who was busy snoring away beside me.  :)

I'm not quite sure what spooked me out the most about this freaky deaky wee short....possibly the score.  Or perhaps the photography.  Whatever it was, it most definitely got under my skin and I cannot wait to infect other people with this wee gem!!

Anyhoo, I assure you there will be more details to come...I just couldn't resist my geeky announcement.  :) xo

Jennifer's Bodies 2016 - Official Selection - Gina Lee Ronhovde's Boudoir Starring Deneen Melody and Dominique Swain!

It is with immense fucking pleasure that I bring to you the first short selection of Jennifer's Bodies 2016 - Gina Lee Ronhovde's gore~geously filmed headfuck that is Boudoir.  

Starring previous Jennifer's Bodies featured chickaroo Deneen Melody, as well as Dominique Swain; the award-winning Boudoir is most certainly a film that everyone needs to see!

At its core, this twisted little gem is pure psychological horror at its best.  This is a girl after my own heart when it comes to inspiration.  This is basically like if Chris Carter and David Lynch went all Junior on our asses and had a baby!!  Haha.  Even just watching the trailer I was thinking "FUCK...I NEED to screen this at Jennifer's Bodies!!".  

This film is stunning both on this inside....and out.  Throughout the film I kept thinking about how beautifully it was shot...and then it ended and I saw that Frozen's director of photography Will Barrett was the cinematographer.  It all just made perfect sense after that.  That boy is so fucking talented and has such a beautiful eye for detail.  

Boudoir on the inside could be interpreted in so many ways, but without wanting to give spoilers away, I guess the best way to describe it is as a film of self-acceptance.  For better or worse. :)

For more information please check out the Official Facebook Page

Tuesday, 19 January 2016

Jennifer's Bodies 2016 - Official Selection - Jessica Cameron's Mania Starring Tristan Risk and Ellie Church!

So it is with great pleasure that I can announce my first official selection for this year's Jennifer's Bodies....Jessica Cameron's follow up to Truth or Dare, Mania.

(Pictured above - Jessica Cameron on the set of Truth or Dare)

Starring Tristan Risk and Ellie Church, this "fucked up lesbian love story" is an absolute gem of a film for so many reasons, but for myself personally, the bipolar theme that runs throughout and the situations our characters get themselves into...or out of, so much of it relates to themes that I am sure we can all relate to...especially just how far we would go to protect someone we love. 

With its trippy dream sequences and mixed layers of emotions that come from dating a bipolar person, it truly is a fucked up lesbian love story and Jessica Cameron has made a wonderful film that people will remember for a long time.  :)

Wednesday, 13 January 2016

Introducing Jennifer's Bodies New Assistant Director, Makeup/SFX Artist, Hayley Tinline!

 It is with immense pleasure that I introduce my new Jennifer's Bodies Assistant Festival Director, the insanely talented and just downright fucking awesome....Hayley Tinline!! :)  

Despite having only being friends for over two years...Hayley and myself have worked on numeous film projects together and I truly count her to be one of my bestest friends!!  Hayley and I are the perfect match and work together really well, so this is really exciting for me.  :) 

Hayley is a wicked makeup/SFX artist and has this wonderful habit of making me look gore~geous...which is always a good thing! ;)

We have got lots of exciting things coming up to go alongside Jennifer's Bodies, including photoshoots of Hayley doing her thing to me to promote both the festival and her work...AND.....we are partnering up to work on our own films as well which is super fucking exciting!  

 We will be looking for websites and magazines to help us promote the festival and our work, so if you're up for interviewing two Scottish chicks with demented minds, then drop us a line at jennifersbodies@gmail.com, check out the Facebook page for Jennifer's Bodies as well as Twitter.  :)